+91-120-4226512
7 Days a week from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Privacy Policy

By using this Website you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this Website.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the contact us link.

Information collection

gulfhaat.com shall collect and store any information that you may provide on our Website. To enable you to become a member or subscriber of our Website we need to have your basic Personal Information.
As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by Users. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide. We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from Users. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Log information, cookies and web beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count Users who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice.

Information use

At times, you may provide personal information via this site, for example, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this Website and related services offered to you. We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services that we feel may be of interest to you. Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your provision of personal information via this Website.

Access to information

Users who would like to request access to their information, to update their details, or unsubscribe from communications should contact webmaster services using the contact us link. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by Users via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children's privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children below 18 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

How We Protect Personal Data
We maintain appropriate technical and organizational security safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

How Long We Retain Personal Data
We store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect the data except if required otherwise by law.

Acceptance to the Website Privacy Policy
By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time of use.

Your Rights
Your rights under applicable law may include access to the personal data we process about you, the right to have such personal data corrected, erased or blocked, and the right to object to certain data processing activities. To exercise these rights, you should make a written request using our contact details set out below.

How to Contact Us
If you have any comments or inquiries about this Website Privacy Statement, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact our Grievance Officer, Mr. Ravi Shyam at contact@gulfhaat.com.

Users' questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please direct them to webmaster services using the contact us link.



COOKIE NOTICE

This Cookie Notice is part of our Privacy Statement. For more information about us, and how we protect visitor information, please see our Privacy Statement.

In order to provide you with a more personalized and responsive service we need to remember and store information about how you use this Website. This is done using small text files called cookies. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for this Website. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to this Website on each subsequent visit so that it can recognize you and remember things like your user preferences.

Whenever you use this Website, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. By using this Website you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Notice.

a. What cookies do we use and why?

Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to move around the Website and use its features such as accessing secure areas that may contain content for registered users.

We also use functional cookies to record information about the choices you have made and to allow us to tailor the site to our users; for example, to remember your language or region or that you have already completed a survey. This information is usually anonymised and is not used for any other purpose.

We or our service providers also use analytic services to help us understand how effective our content is, what interests our users have, and to improve how this Website works. In addition, we use web beacons or tracking pixels to count visitor numbers and performance cookies to track how many individual users access this Website and how often. This information is used for statistical purposes only and it is not our intention to use such information to personally identify any user. However, if you have registered and signed into this Website we may combine this information with information from our web analytic services and cookies to analyse how you use this Website in more detail.

This Website does not use Targeting Cookies to deliver targeted advertising to Website Users.

b. How to control cookies?

By using this Website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer or device as explained above. However, you can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please bear in mind that removing or blocking cookies can impact on your user experience and parts of this Website may no longer be fully accessible.

c. Browser controls

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis or block cookies from particular or all websites. Be aware that any preference you have set will be lost if you delete all cookies, including your preference to opt-out from cookies as this itself requires an opt-out cookie to have been set.

d. Managing Local Shared Objects or Flash Cookies

A local shared object or flash cookie is like most other browser cookies except that it can store additional types of information. These cookies cannot be controlled using the mechanisms listed above. Some parts of this Website use these types of cookies to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some video content may not play properly.

e. External web services

We sometimes use external web services on this Website to display content within the web pages of this Website, for example to display images, show videos or run polls. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

f. Email Communications

We may also use tracking technologies to determine whether you have read, clicked on, or forwarded certain email communications we send to you so that we can make our communications more helpful and interesting. If you do not wish us to confirm whether you have opened, clicked on or forwarded our communications, you will need to unsubscribe, as it is not possible for us to send these emails without tracking enabled. Registered subscribers can update their communication preferences at any time by contacting us, or you can unsubscribe following the instructions in the individual email communications you receive from us.

We may modify or amend this Cookie Notice from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Cookie Notice shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Cookie Notice to be informed about how we are using cookies.

for any queries please send email us on contact@gulfhaat.com